Visually natural video compression using polynomial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Omachi Shinichiro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30250856)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords映像符号化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reducing the size of the video by encoding is a technique necessary for efficient transmission. However, if the compression ratio increases, the visibility will be deteriorated. The aim of this research is to develop a technique that can transmit visually natural videos even at the high compression rate. We studied encoding with polynomial representation, encoding by image generation, encoding by object extraction, and have developed a method that can produce visually natural videos compared with the conventional methods.