Fusion of Object Recognition and Material Recognition for Smarter Image Recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Toshihiko  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (70376599)
Research Collaborator AIZAWA Kiyoharu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords物体認識 / 物体検出 / 確信度 / 文脈 / 特徴抽出 / 画像認識 / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are three major contributions in our research. The first contribution was the confidence analysis for multi-class object recognition using the intermediate values from machine learning algorithms. By using the confidence, it has been made possible to improve the recognition accuracy. The second contribution was the methods to automatically find optimal parameter settings for convolutional neural networks (CNNs) by using an evolutionary algorithm called particle swarm optimization (PSO). We have also developed two candidate pruning algorithms for efficient evolutionary process. The third contribution was taking contextual information into consideration such as the co-occurrence of objects and the location of objects in object detection. We developed candidate pruning and object rescoring methods that leverage contextual information and that can improve the state-of-the-art CNN-based object detection methods such as Fast R-CNN and Faster R-CNN.