Development of a new principle of multi-spectrum-image-sensor that reduces the cost and improves sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kumazawa Itsuo  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (70186469)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマルチスペクトル画像センサ / 画像処理 / マイクロプリズムアレイ / 回折格子 / 分光 / 高感度 / 逆問題 / 不良設定問題 / リモートセンシング / クロストーク / プリズム / センシングデバイス / マルチスペクトルセンサ / 画像センサー / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated a new principle of multi-spectrum-image-sensor that uses a very simple optical system but a sophisticated post-numerical-processing to compensate for the incomplete capability of the optical system. The conventional multi-spectrum-image-sensor has been using a slit to avoid cross talks from other part of the object. This slit blocks the most of the optical energy and causes the low photographic sensitivity of the multi-spectrum-image-sensor. The principle proposed in this study does not use the slit and improves the sensitivity remarkably. In addition, the optical system can be small and light enough for a drone to carry. However, the principle needs an innovative post-numerical-processing to remove the cross talks. Various form of such simplified optical systems are prototyped. In addition, the latest techniques for the inverse-problem or deconvolution are applied to remove cross talks for each prototypes.