Development of a Tactile Analysis Model based on 3-D Mechanical Structure of Skin Considering Collagen Fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshihiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90432286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USUDA Nobuteru  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (30135123)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIDA Takehiko  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (20097736)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords触覚 / 皮下組織 / 膠原繊維 / パチニ小体 / 歪エネルギー密度 / 触覚センサ / 皮膚 / 広受容野 / ひずみエネルギー密度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skin is important for tactile sensation since the skin works for mechanoreceptors as mechanical signal processing. This study has focused on collagen fibers within subcutaneous tissue, which has been often analyzed by using a uniform model, and proposed a new skin model including collagen fibers. The aim of this study is a development of a 3-D skin model capable of simulating the transmission of mechanical stimuli given the skin to mechanoreceptors. First, the proposed model was verified by using 2-D model compared to previous studies, and dynamic analysis using the proposed model showed that collagen fibers contribute high sensitivity and broad receptive field for tactile sense. Then, consecutive transverse cross-sectional samples of a postmortem Macaca fuscata’s finger were created and 3-D texture of collagen fibers was observed under a microscope.