A speech interaction system created by "speech"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tokuda Keiichi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20217483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 晃伸  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80332766)
南角 吉彦  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80397497)
山本 大介  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00402470)
Research Collaborator OURA Keiichiro
HASHIMOTO Kei
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords音声合成 / 音声認識 / 音声対話 / 音声インタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work proposes a content creation interface using information extracted from speech spoken by content creators. In the proposed interface, various voice characteristics, e.g. pitch, speaking rate, are extracted from speech, and the characteristics are affected to contents of speech interface. Experimental results clearly show that the proposed method can produce attractive speech interface.