Modeling and Control of Collective Behavior Based on Hybrid Interaction Model of Dynamics and Discrete Events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Hiroaki  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (40346101)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords群行動モデル / 複数個体追跡 / 画像解析 / ハイブリッドシステム / インタラクション解析 / ネットワーク推定 / 映像刺激 / 魚群制御 / 相互作用解析 / 3次元追跡 / 群れ / パーティクルフィルタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The long-term goal of this research is to find the fundamental mechanism of controlling and navigating a fish group using a small number of imitated fish. In this two-year research period, we aimed at establishing a method to estimate collective fish interaction models from real fish trajectories of up to ten fish in a group. We first (1) developed underwater multi-object tracking method in 2-d and 3-d space, (2) designed video-based stimuli which have attractive or repulsive effects on a fish group, and then (3) built a framework to estimate a dynamic network topology of interaction among individuals in a fish group.