Extraction of Geometric and Photometric information from 8-D Light Transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mukaigawa Yasuhiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60294435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 康之  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (30756507)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光伝播 / 光線空間 / プロジェクタ・カメラシステム / 反射屈折光学系 / ToFカメラ / プロジェクタ / カメラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to analyze geometric and photometric properties of subsurface scattering and volume scattering from 8-D light transport which consists of 4-D light field illumination and 4-D light field recording. For the illumination, we have developed an effective calibration method and a new illumination system which simultaneously projects different patterns onto different depths. For recording, a light field camera is used and the measured 4-D light field is analyzed by a new segmentation method which introduces spatial and angular smoothness as a constraint. Moreover, we have tried temporal analysis of light transport with a new temporal dimension using a ToF camera which becomes common during the research period and we have confirmed that material can be estimated from the time delay of light transport.