Real-time visualization technique of three-dimensional sound field by digital holography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MATOBA OSAMU  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 教授 (20282593)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsディジタルホログラフィー / 音場可視化 / 光マイクロフォン / 音場計測 / 可視化 / 光音声録音装置 / 音声記録 / 三次元記録・再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a technique to record and reconstruct the sound wave by digital holography. We showed experimentally the recovery of the sound wave and visualization of the propagation of the sound wave. First, the sound wave from the tuning fork operated at 440 Hz was recorded and then it was recovered from the temporal phase distribution at one position. We succeeded the human voice recording and its reconstruction. Next, we succeeded to enlarge the observation area by two methods those are the image-size reduction system and multi-beam illumination for the visualization of sound wave propagation.