Functional speech design framework based on auditory information representation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Hideki  和歌山大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 名誉教授 (40294300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRINO Toshio  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (20346331)
MATSUI Toshie  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 助教 (10510034)
MORISE Masanori  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (60510013)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords音声情報処理 / 音声分析 / 音声変換 / パラ言語情報 / 信号処理 / 音声生成 / 音声知覚 / 非言語音声情報 / GUI / 声帯音源 / 好感度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We introduced a new foundation of interactive investigation of functional speech sounds, based on our inventions, STRAIGHT, a speech analysis, modification and resynthesis framework, and a generalised morphing framework, which can morph arbitrarily many voices with individual and temporal control of constituent attributes. We also introduced a set of realtime interactive tools for providing understanding of speech production physics, physiology of voicing and articulatory organs, auditory perception and engineering representations. We also made the latter tools open sourced. Finally, we implemented a system to add glowl-like impression to any singing voices as an example of our proposed framework.