Single-image understanding under unknown radiometric response functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okabe Takahiro  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (00396904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 洋一  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70302627)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコンピュータビジョン / イメージベーストモデリング / コンピュータグラフィックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed an image-based technique for recovering the description of a scene such as shape, reflectance, and illumination from a single image taken by a consumer camera with an unknown and nonlinear radiometric response function. Specifically, we proposed a joint estimation of an illumination distribution and a response function on the basis of their low-dimensional linear models, a joint estimation of surface reflectance and a response function via entropy minimization, and a joint estimation of an illumination distribution, surface reflectance, and a response function by combining the above two methods. In addition, we investigated how the surface shape recovered by conventional shape from shading is distorted by nonlinear response functions, and tried to jointly estimate surface shape and a response function on the basis of the integrability constraint.