Study on probabilistic indicator for person-equivalence and anonymity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
Matsui Tomoko  統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 教授 (10370090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA KAZUYA  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (20273295)
MINAMI KAZUHIRO  統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 准教授 (10579410)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプライバシー保護 / 個人認証 / 音声データ / 行動データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied on maximum mean discrepancy (MMD) which is an instance of an integral probability metric with kernel methods and found that it is difficult to use MMD as the probabilistic indicator for person-equivalence for non-i.i.d. data. To deal with the problem, we examined to use the wild bootstrap method and found that there were dynamic and strong correlation in speech data and the high performance of the wild bootstrap method was not expected. Morever, we experimentally found that a deep neural network (DNN) based method did not perform well when the available data amount was not sufficient. Future work includes to investigate a new research direction for the probabilistic indicator for person-equivalence.