Developing Fast Machine Learning Algorithm based on Auxiliary Function-based Optimization Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
ONO Nobutaka  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 准教授 (80334259)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords深層学習 / 補助関数法 / ニューラルネットワーク / 最適化 / パターン認識 / バックプロパゲーション / 補助関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We derived a quadratic auxiliary function with a look-up table for 2-layer neural network with a tangent hyperbolic activation function. Also, for training multi-layer neural network, we showed the auxiliary function could be designed from the output to the input recursively, and improved the algorithm based on a new concept of “back propagation of target”. By experiments with MIST handwritten digit database, we showed the derived algorithm needed much less iterations for convergence than a conventional adaptive gradient method.