Human Learning from Ears: Research on Otopecia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Satoh Ken  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 教授 (00271635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岸 順一  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 准教授 (70709352)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AIZAWA Akiko  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 教授 (90222447)
MIYAO Yusuke  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 准教授 (00343096)
BONO Mayumi  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 准教授 (50418521)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords音声合成 / 話者適応 / ディープラーニング / Otopedia / オトペディア / 聴覚による学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For human learning from ears, we developed a method of making speaker-adaptive voice synthesis system. We showed that we can use deep-learning for the purpose with small amount of voice data as the previous Hidden Markov models. We also made a iOS application of audio book reader using the above method and demonstrated that the application could read digital books in a ePub format using speaker's voice. We could use this system for analysis of engagement time and learning performance using various voices.