Driver assistance for patients having visual field defects based on metaphor of guide dogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ITOH Makoto  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (00282343)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒューマンマシンシステム / 自動車運転支援 / 緑内障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It might be difficult for people having visual field defects to drive a car safely. With a small technological support, however, they could perform safe driving. By assuming people with visual field defects drive their car, this paper tried to develop guidelines of design and operation of a driver assistance system. Such a driving system may have to have a functionality that it rejects driver’s order in order to attain safety. This could be a realization of so-called “intelligent disobedience” that guide dogs for blind people may do in order to save the user’s life. In order to make such assistance system acceptable to drivers, their trust in the system would play the key role. This study thus investigated how to design systems to be trusted.