Project/Area Number |
26540095
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Human interface and interaction
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Saga Satoshi 筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (10451535)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 触覚ディスプレイ / 熱放射 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When a human places his hands over a source of heat, his hands become worm owing to thermal radiation. In this research, we employ spatially controlled thermal radiation to display a virtual shape. At a temperature near the nociceptive temperature, a person will tend to avoid a heated region. Using this space, our proposed system displays the virtual shape-like region. Using the prototype system, we held experiments and revealed that the spatially-controlled thermal radiation realized spatially fixed sensation of "softness" or "plane." In addition, we proposed a calibration method of the system with the computer vision technologies, and realized a precise alignment.