Study on Indirect Haptic Feedback
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YANO Hiroaki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (80312825)
Research Collaborator IWATA Hiroo  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授
TANIGUCHI Shoichiro  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科
ISHIKAWA Takayuki  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科
TAKANAKA Shun  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / マルチモーダルインタフェース / ハプティクインタフェース / 間接指示 / 間接提示 / マルチモーダルインターフェース / ハプティックインターフェース / ハプティックインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a haptic rendering method named indirect haptic feedback is proposed.
The method separates motion input point and reaction force exerted point of a haptic interface. A prototype system, which consists of a motion tracker, a 2-DOF haptic interface that is equipped with a force sensor, and a visual display, is developed. The system measures the position of the fingertip of a user and produces an appropriate horizontal force on the thenar eminence of the user. Through the visio-haptic interface, a user can perceive the surfaces of 3D virtual objects. In addition, the user can perceive the frictional force on the surface of the objects. Through evaluation tests, it was verified that the subjects could effectively perceive the 3D virtual objects using this system. Moreover, it was suggested that visual dominance was observed when changing the elastic modulus of the visual model of the elastic virtual object by using our system