Representing Haptic Sensation on the Mobile Device with Visuo-haptic Interaction and a Rear Touch Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Narumi Takuji  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (70614353)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hirose Michitaka  東京大学, 情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (40156716)
Tanikawa Tomohiro  東京大学, 情報理工学系研究科, 特任准教授 (80418657)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords感覚間相互作用 / 触力覚提示 / 背面タッチパネル / クロスモーダル / モバイル / ユーザインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Input with a touch panel interface of a small device is typically inaccurate because the touch point is occulded by te user's finger and a user cannot obtain haptic feedback. To overcome this problem, we propose a visuo-haptic system with a rear touch interface to evoke the haptic sensation without using haptic devices. For normal force, the system modifies the shape of a virtual object when the user presses the device from behind. For shearing force, the system produces a mismatch between the speed of the touch point on the rear side, which is hidden by the monitor, and a pointer, which shows a touch point displayed on the monitor. Our experimental results demonstrated that more than 80% of participants perceived greater stiffness with the deformed model than the model not deformed by normal force. For shearing force, the results showed significant differences in perception based on differing strengths of visual feedback.