Supporting precise manual-handling task using pseudo-haptics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanikawa Tomohiro  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 特任准教授 (80418657)
Research Collaborator BAN Yuki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 特任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords作業支援 / バーチャルリアリティ / 複合現実感 / マルチモーダルディスプレイ / マルチモーダルインターフェース / 認知科学 / マルチモーダルインタフェース / クロスモーダル知覚 / ヒューマンインタフェース / Pseudo-haptics
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Precise manual handling skills are necessary to create art and to paint models. However, these skills are difficult to learn. In our research, we propose a system using pseudo-haptics to support accurate work without using any mechanical devices. We considered the principle that when a pseudo-haptic force is generated on a user’s hand in the opposite direction of a target path, the user moves her/his hand to the right direction reflexively to repel the force. Based on this idea, we created a system that can modify users’ hand movement by showing a dummy hand using a mixed reality display, which supports precise manual-handling tasks. The results showed that an expansion of the deviation between the target route and the actual hand position improved accuracy up to 50%. According to experimental results, we find that a gain of about 2.5 gives an ideal balance between the working precision and the drawing speed.