Early detection of motor intension by efficient decoding of electroencephalogram on the parietal lobe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Toshihisa  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70360584)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳神経科学 / ブレインマシンインタフェース / 脳 / 運動 / 信号処理 / BMI / 運動準備 / 脳波 / 神経工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Posterior parietal cortex (PPC) is considered related to the formation of intention. The intention specifies the goal of a movement and the type of a movement. It has been reported that EEG signals extracted from PPC can be used to decode intended movement direction before actual movement. However, visual cue was used for users in the experiment. It is not clear whether the extracted EEG signals were related to intentions. In this study, we conducted not only an experiment with visual cue but also an experiment with tactile cue. EEG components that could be related to PPC were extracted by using independent component analysis. Event-related potential (ERP) waveforms were observed in the experiment with visual cue. On the other hand, ERP waveforms obtained in the experiment with tactile cue were totally different from the one with visual cue. These results suggest that VEP was included in the EEG signals extracted from PPC in the experiment with visual cue.