Study on possibility of augmented human by using haptic device for whole body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Akahane Katsuhito  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 助教 (70500007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Makoto  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (50114872)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Shoich  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 准教授 (10323833)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsハプティックデバイス / バーチャルリアリティ / オーグメンテッドヒューマン / ヒューマンインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I propose a system for a haptic device for whole body to achieve augmented human. Recently, street dancing has attracted a great deal of attention. Almost all conventional training environments for street dancing have only visual information, such as watching videos. However, by contrast, the training in which trainers take trainees by the hand and teach them step by step has haptic information. Given this information, more effective training environments for street dancing could be constructed by using haptic information. Deciding that the target task should be “keeping the beat”, this research designed and developed human-scale wire-driven haptic interface which enable street dance training. As a result of evaluation experiment, effectiveness of training using the proposed interface was confirmed.