The Rainbow Marker: An AR Marker with Planar Light Probe from Structural Coloration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2016)
Kyoto University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Uranishi Yuki  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 准教授 (00533738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井村 誠孝  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50343273)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords複合現実感 / 光学的整合性 / 構造色
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we proposed a method for estimating a direction of a light source for a Mixed Reality (MR) environment.
A structural color is a color produced by microscopically structured surfaces that vary in appearance according to the viewpoint, the direction and the spectrum of the light source. The proposed marker contains a planar material which causes structural coloration. The direction of the light source is estimated by structural color pattern matching between an input pattern and referential color patterns. Two types of the marker were implemented, with a grating sheet and with a holographic sheet, to demonstrate that the proposed method is applicable in the field of augmented/mixed reality.