Research on acceleration of sports ability via body schema update using virtual limb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Hideki  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30183908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 壮亮  法政大学, 理工学部, 講師 (20634695)
Research Collaborator MOCHIZUKI Noriki
YODA Junya
KONNO Tomoki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords身体拡張 / 運動学習 / バーチャルリアリティ / スポーツトレーニング / 身体図式 / 身体イメージ / 健康 / 仮想身体 / 習熟度 / 感覚運動学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research is to apply the originally proposed body schema update method to realize the efficient sport training.
The task which requires high speed and accurate movement relies on the accuracy of body schema which is the basic element of the motor learning. However, since the accuracy of the body schema varies among different individuals, this is believed to be the reason of deterioration in reflexes. On the other hand, we have originally proposed a body schema update method based on VR (virtual reality) technologies.
Thus, putting motion training system through this body schema update has been developed as a application. The system was evaluated by comparing with current methods such as normal coaching and blind putting. The results showed that the proposed training method gave the best performance in terms of both stroke angle and stroke point.