Remote support of co-creative expression with interactive Fog Box
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Miwa Yoshiyuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10103615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Takabumi  早稲田大学, グリーン・コンピューティング・システム研究機構, 次席研究員 (20449341)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords共創システム / 身体表現 / インタフェース / 表現メディア / コミュニケーション / 場 / 霧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to realise a co-creative expression at remote locations by having people meet and be connected in a space where fog is generated. For that purpose, we have developed the Fog Box, a portable fog display having a fog generation, a video media projection and a telecommunication functions in one package, and the Massive Fog Display, a device that generates dome-shaped fog where video media can be shown. The experiment revealed that the feeling of touch by each participant was strengthened, and their Kansei were stimulated which resulted in promotion of a co-creation of embodied expression through the effects of fog space. Hence it has been proved that these display devices are effective in support of co-creative expression at remote locations.