Development of a next-generation mammography CAD system by using diagnostic logic extraction from bigdata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Homma Noriyasu  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30282023)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIBASHI Tadashi  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40151401)
KAWASUMI Yusuke  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (00513540)
YOSHIZAWA Makoto  東北大学, サイバーサイエンスセンター, 教授 (60166931)
Research Collaborator GUPTA Madan  University of Saskatchewan, College of Engineering, Professor Emeritus
HOU Zeng-Guang  Chinese Academy of Sciences, Institute of Automation, Professor
BUKOVSKY Ivo  Czech Technical University in Prague, Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor
ZHANG Xiaoyong  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (90722752)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords計算機支援診断システム / 乳房X線撮影 / 機械学習 / 知能情報処理 / 乳房X線撮影 / 画像認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In breast cancer screening using mammography, due to the increase of the number of examinees, reading a lot of mammograms became burden for doctors, and it might lead to false detection and unnecessary biopsies. For reducing the work burden of doctors and improving their diagnostic accuracy, computer-aided diagnosis (CAD) systems have been developed. However, it is difficult to design the quantitative features that sufficiently represent the characteristics of abnormalities in mammograms for accurate diagnosis. To solve this problem, we have developed a new CAD system based on a deep learning technique that can extract such features through learning massive data sets. The experimental results showed that diagnostic sensitivity of a typical abnormality was about 90 % and false positive was 20 %. The results demonstrated that the proposed deep learning technique has a potential to be a key strategy for mammographic CAD systems.