Computational approach for finding a quantitative law on human word recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takamura Hiroya  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (80361773)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords単語認識 / 読み時間 / 自然言語処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We wrote computer programs : (i) a program measuring the similarity between words such as edit distance, cosine similarity of character n-gram vectors, and string kernel, (ii) a program measuring the information amount that a word has given its preceding context using the language model trained on news paper articles, (iii) a program that is used in the experiment to measure the reading time of human subjects. With an ethical approval, we conducted experiments to measure reading time, where the spellings of some words are intentionally changed. From the experimental data, we derived the statistical trend among reading time, spelling, and the information amount of a word given its preceding context.