Project/Area Number |
26540114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagao Katashi 名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (70343209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Matsubara Shigeki 名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20303589)
Ohira Shigeki 名古屋大学, 情報基盤センター, 助教 (60339695)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 災害対策 / 実世界の仮想化 / シミュレーション / ゲーミフィケーション / 集合知 / 三次元地図 / 災害対策支援 / 実世界シミュレーション / 3Dモデリング / 実世界情報処理 / 3次元地図生成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims at development of real world gamification environment for resolving disaster planning issues collectively through the internet. This resarch involves virtualization of indoor situations of real buildings. We already developed an automatic indoor 3D map generation system. We developed an online discussion environment for discussing results of simulation at the first year of the period. Then, we develoed a method for virtualizing human figures and artifacts such as furnitures in the building and added their 3D data into the indoor 3D map. We almost finished to construct a virtualization and simulation environment and started to deploy it online for gamification of disaster planning.