Implementation and application of consensus support systems based on facilitator supporting agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ito Takayuki  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50333555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秀島 栄三  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50243069)
伊藤 孝紀  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50452214)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords合意形成 / エージェント / 議論支援 / 大規模議論 / 集合知 / 集団意思決定 / マルチエージェント / 意見集約 / ファシリテーション / ワークショップ / 合意形成支援 / マルチエージェントシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are a lot of needs to have a large-scale online discussion support methodologies and systems. Thus, in this research, we pursue to realize a large-scale online discussion support systems which utilize some intelligent information processing technologies (like agents). As results, we succeeded building facilitator support mechanisms that include incentive mechanisms that can incentives participants to post something and be active in discussion, and also we implemented a discussion tree diagram that can support participants to grasp the whole picture of discussion flows and branches. After some experiments, we demonstrated that these mechanisms successfully support facilitators to lead better discussions.