Model Mining: Exploration of search and enumeration methods of local models from super-high dimensional data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Washio Takashi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (00192815)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Shohei  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (10509871)
KAWAHARA Yoshinobu  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (00514796)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデータマイニング / 機械学習 / ビッグデータ / モデリング / 高次元データ / サンプリング / アンサンブル / アンサンブル学習 / 心疾患モデル / 列挙探索 / 超高次元データ / 大規模データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at the exploration of model mining principles, which enable fast search of candidate models representing sub-processes embedded in super-high dimensional and large scale data, and their implementations into some algorithms for applying to experimental problems including medical fields. We established novel principles of random sub-sampling and ensemble modeling for fast and accurate model mining from the large scale data, and developed the methods of half-space mass and and mass based similarity measures by implementing the principles. Finally, by applying these methods to heart disease data in medicine, we succeeded to mine a model of a occurrence mechanism of the heart disease. These outcomes have been presented in Machine Learning:the world top journal of machine learning, ICDM: the world top international of data mining and a major medical journal.