Project/Area Number |
26540117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Satoshi 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (30263429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩坂 英巳 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70244712)
根來 秀樹 奈良教育大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (80336867)
サクリアニ サクティ 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (00395005)
戸田 智基 名古屋大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (90403328)
Neubig Graham (NEUBIG Graham) 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (70633428)
田中 宏季 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 特任助教 (10757834)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | コミュニケーション障害の計測 / 支援技術 / コミュニケーション測定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have attempted to automate one or several parts of social skills training through social signal processing. While the previous system was only tested by members of the general population of graduate students, in this paper we applied the system to people with autism spectrum disorders. Finally, we recruited 10 males (7-19 ages) of autism spectrum disorders, and they used the system. A clinical psychologist rated the overall speaking skills. As a result, we confirmed a significant improvement in speaking skills between pre and post training. We reported computer-based social skills training are useful for people with social 376 communication difficulties to improve narrative skills. This type of system can be widely used by teachers, therapists, and trainers of SST for supplementary use or home use anywhere and anytime.