Foundation of Parametric Mechanism Design Technique via Quantifier Elimination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOKOO MAKOTO  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 教授 (20380678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODO Taiki  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (50708394)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWASAKI Atsushi  電気通信大学, 情報システム学研究科, 准教授 (30380679)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマルチエージェントシステム / ゲーム理論 / 限量子消去法 / オークション / メカニズムデザイン / 最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we proposes an alternative automated mechanism design approach called parametric mechanism design via quantifier elimination (PMD-QE), which utilizes QE, a symbolic formula manipulation technique. In PMD-QE, we first develop a skeleton of mechanisms, which is characterized by a set of parameters, e.g., critical values for auction. The range of parameters where the given constraints are satisfied is automatically identified by QE. To demonstrate the potential of this idea, we identified a non-trivial dominant-strategy incentive compatible mechanism that maximizes the sellers revenue by appropriately setting those parameters, for a setting where a bidder has a publicly known budget limit.
Some part of the contribution appeared in the proceedings of AAMAS-15, which is the top-tier international conference in the field of multi-agent systems, and presented at a poster session.