Measuring and Optimizing On-line Text Reading Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Aizawa Akiko  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 教授 (90222447)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords視線計測 / 自然言語処理 / 文書最適化 / 読み方モデル / 視線アラインメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at improving the accuracy of gaze measurement to trace users’ on-line text reading behavior. In our study, we proposed a method to align the distribution of fixations to the coordinates of word bounding-boxes on the screen and showed the effectiveness through experiments. We implemented and released a web-based editor for fixations detected in gaze datasets of reading activities, FixFix. In addition, we also analyzed human’s cognitive process in translation, a task which requires complicated reading and writing process, and presented the results at several related conferences.