Mathematical modeling for functional differentiation of neural networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology (2015)
Hokkaido University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Yamaguti Yutaka  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 助教 (80507236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUDA Ichiro  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (10207384)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Masahiro  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50447140)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機能分化 / 伝送エントロピー / 数理モデル / 結合振動子 / 変分原理 / 自己組織化 / 複雑系 / 移送エントロピー / 相互情報量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand a mechanism of functional differentiations in the brain, we develop a mathematical model of heterogeneous modules in the brain. We study how heterogeneous modules develop in coupled-map networks via a genetic algorithm, where the selection is based on maximizing bidirectional information transmission. Two functionally differentiated modules evolved from two homogeneous systems with random couplings, which are associated with symmetry breaking of intrasystem and intersystem couplings. From the viewpoint of system development, the present study shows how system components emerge under the presence of constraints that act on a whole system. Based on the modeling study, we construct a theory on a novel type of self-organization, where the overall development of a system follows a certain variational principle.