Structurally Robust Control of Complex Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Akutsu Tatsuya  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (90261859)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords複雑ネットワーク / スケールフリーネットワーク / ブーリアンネットワーク / 遺伝子ネットワーク / 最小支配集合 / 構造的可制御性 / ロバストネス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we introduced the concept of the robust minimum dominating set for structurally robust control of complex networks by extending the minimum dominating set-based control framework that have been developed by the author and colleagues. We developed an integer programming (ILP)-based method for computing a robust minimum dominating set and theoretically analyzed its size. We extended this concept to the probabilistic minimum dominating set in order to cope with probabilistic edge failures, and developed an ILP-based computation method and theoretically analyzed its size. We also studied controllability and observability of a discrete model (Boolean network, BN) of genetic networks. We analyzed the number of nodes for controlling and observing states of BNs, and applied the obtained techniques to analysis of metabolic networks.