Development of Flip-flop Photochromic Reaction System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Ishiguro Katsuya  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40202981)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフリップ・フロップ / フォトクロミズム / 光異性化 / フリップフロップ / 光電子移動 / 酸性度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flip-flop is a fundamental building block of digital electronics, in which two stable states can be switched by an external trigger pulse. Realization of flip-flop reactions may be an interesting challenge in chemistry, and such reactions may be designed using norbornadiene (N) & quadricyclane (Q) photochromic systems substituted with carboxylic acid. If a two-phase system consisting an aqueous layer with appropriate pH for solving only N and an organic layer solving Q and the photosensitizer is irradiated, N in aqueous phase is selectively isomerized to Q while Q in organic phase is sensitized resulting in the reverse isomerization to N. The acidity of a substituted N with carboxylic acid was found to have an acidity higher than that of the quadricyclane counterpart by about 2 pKa, and sufficient difference in solubility in two phases could be achieved. Study of the sensitized reverse reaction in organic phase is currently in progress.