Project/Area Number |
26540127
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Soft computing
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Yoko Uwate 徳島大学, 大学院理工学研究部, 准教授 (80582642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西尾 芳文 徳島大学, 大学院理工学研究部, 教授 (80253227)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ニューラルネットワーク / 脳情報処理 / 複雑系ネットワーク / 自律性 / 同期現象 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigate autonomy when applying new brain information processing function clarified by neuroscience to artificial neural network. Recently, it has been clarified that firing pattern of neuron group shows polygonal structure in cognitive process. Therefore, we investigate the case where the advanced oscillator neuron model is combined with a polygonal shape. Next, as an approach toward circuit implementation of a neural network, consider a system in which a neuron model is replaced with a one-dimensional map. Furthermore, we implement the circuit of the proposed neural network. By realizing it in a circuit, enormous data can be processed faster and various applications are expected.