Critical Review of Performance Indicators for Constructing Consistent Solution Set Evaluation Framework in Evolutionary Many-Objective Optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Ishibuchi Hisao  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60193356)
Research Collaborator NOJIMA YUSUKE
IMADA RYO
DOI KEN
SETOGUCHI YU
TANIGAKI YUKI
HIROYUKI MASUDA
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords進化計算 / 多目的最適化 / 多数目的最適化 / 非劣解集合 / 解集合評価 / 性能評価尺度 / 1進化計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In evolutionary multiobjective optimization (EMO), a set of non-dominated solutions is obtained to approximate the entire Pareto front of a multiobjective problem. High evaluation is assigned to the solution set when it is close to the Pareto front and covers the entire Pareto front. When the number of objectives is two or three, we can depict the solution set and the Pareto front in the objective space. Thus it is easy to visually evaluate the solution set. It is also easy to visually understand the physical meaning of each performance indicator. However, the visual evaluation of solution sets and the visual understanding of performance indicators are very difficult for many-objective problems with four or more objectives. In this study, we analyzed various difficulties related to the evaluation of solution sets of many-objective problems. Then we proposed a new performance indicator and a test problem generation mechanism for evolutionary many-objective optimization.