Solid-state natural computing by two-dimensional optical bistable device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Isoshima Takashi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 伊藤ナノ医工学研究室, 専任研究員 (40271522)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光双安定素子 / 波面伝播 / ポジティブフィードバック / 相転移 / 熱拡散方程式 / 有限要素法 / 迷路探索 / 双安定素子 / 時空間パターン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we proposed to utilize wavefront propagation in two-dimensional opto-thermal bistable device for natural computing. We call it “solid-state natural computing”, since the device is in solid state and utilize light as the energy source. We have demonstrated the basic function of the device by numerical simulation using the finite element method and by experiment using devices with liquid crystal. In addition, we demonstrated maze exploration, and found that this device presents the reduction mode that has been never realized by any natural computing device except for true slime mold. We also examined further functionalization with external feedback, and demonstrated that the refractory feedback can provide pulse operation.