Project/Area Number |
26540130
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Konno Atsushi 北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90250688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小水内 俊介 北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (40708004)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ヒューマノイドロボット / 協調制御 / 機械力学・制御 / 知能ロボティクス / 力制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For cooperative object transportation by multiple mobile robots, the leader-follower type cooperation has been enthusiastically studied so far. However, in the leader-follower type cooperation, follower robots plan their biped gaits based on the forces generated at their hands after a leader robot moves. Therefore, in the cooperation among biped robots, the time-lag between leader and follower robots may cause fall down of biped robots. Therefore, symmetry type cooperation has been developed in this project, in which every robots synchronously move. Dynamic simulation results show that when the object transportation seed is fast, the leader-follower type cooperation becomes unstable (some of robots fall), while the symmetry-type cooperation maintains stability. The proposed symmetry type cooperation was also verified by performing experiments using two real humanoid robots.