Self verification improvement robot system enabling self diagnostic and modification of body and intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okada Kei  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (70359652)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords知能ロボット / 自己検証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Robots in future society is expected to "grow" its body and intelligence, that requires an mechanism that continuously verify the nominality of body and intelligence. In this research, we have designed the simulation environment that can cope with continuous updates of intelligent software on the cloud system. The system is evaluated with task target achievement evaluation by executing recognition-action program or task programs using continuous changing opensource community based mobile manipulation robot. This system is evaluated on picking task or delivery task which we have demonstrated on the real robot.