Development of a Pneumatic-Electromagnetic Hybrid Linear Actuator with an Integrated Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Yoshihiro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (80720664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NODA Tomoyuki  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報研究所, 主任研究員 (30588661)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords空電ハイブリッドアクチュエータ / ダイレクトドライブ / 力制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional hybrid actuators can achieve a better force/torque bandwidth than a single principle actuator without losing back-drivability. However, hybrid actuators occupy space at least equal to the sum of the volumes of two or more actuators and multiple transmissions. In this research, we developed, and controlled an integrated pneumatic-electromagnetic hybrid linear actuator (iPEHLA). In the integrated design, hybrid components of an air cylinder and a linear motor were arranged around a single shaft, and the pneumatic and electromagnetic actuators shared the same moving parts (i.e., piston and moving part) and internal cylindrical spaces (i.e., cylinder and stator). Consequently, space required was less than the sum of the volumes of the two actuators. The force control performances of the iPEHLA under pneumatic and hybrid actuation were compared by using a prototype. The experimental results demonstrated that the novel design maintained its hybrid properties.