Autonomous Acquisition of Behavior Transition Map Tought by Anthropomorphic Robot Body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sugihara Tomomichi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70422409)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords知能ロボット / 二足歩行 / 行動遷移 / 運動制御 / 人型ロボット / 知能ロボティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method to build a behavior transition map of a humanoid robot has been presented. It is based on the relationship between unit behaviors that are defined as dynamical systems comprising the body, the environment and the controller rather than on a collection of symbolic rules designed a priori. A process to automatically generate a sequence of actions from a given objective of the robot behavior based on the current robot state and the dynamical constraint has also been developed.