Compounding mobility by soft and hemispheric torsionall feet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kenji Tahara  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (80392033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木野 仁  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50293816)
杉原 知道  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70422409)
Research Collaborator KADOSAKI Masahiro  九州大学, 工学府, 学生
MARUBAYASHI Hiroki  九州大学, 工学府, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords二足歩行 / 柔軟半球足 / バランス制御 / 車輪移動 / 捻転 / 立位安定化制御 / 半球足 / 歩容生成 / 捻転足 / ハイブリッド移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed a biped walking robot with flexible hemisphere feet to realize highly efficient movement in the human living environment. Since rolling occurs by making the feet a hemisphere, it is possible to increase the energy efficiency. Furthermore, by actively twisting the hemispheric feet, wheel movement is realized. As a result, it is possible to realize both high-efficiency bipeds walking and wheel movement. However, a fine balance control is necessary for this robot because the feet are the hemisphere. In this research, we derive the constraint conditions and the equations of motion which are necessary for balance and walking control of bipedal walking robot with flexible hemisphere feet, and propose a balance and walking control methods. Finally we confirmed the effectiveness of it by simulations. Also, we have designed a prototype and are now confirming the effectiveness of the proposed method.