Social Human-Robot Interaction through Laughter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Takanishi Atsuo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50179462)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords笑い / ロボティクス / インタラクション / ヒューマノイド / ヒューマンロボットインタラクション / ヒューマノイドロボット / 手首 / 動作生成 / 誇張 / ロボットアーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Social human-robot interaction, especially a robot that changes human inner state actively is focused in this research. Through this research, firstly the robot that returns exaggerated reaction to human input is achieved by development of hardware and software of a life-size humanoid robot. In addition, tickling robots that makes humans laugh by physical stimuli and sensors that can evaluate human laughter reaction quantitatively are also developed.