Preliminary study on how to induce laughing by controlling acoustical parameters of speech signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Shuichi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (60332524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, グループ長 (10260423)
OHTANI Tomoko  東京藝術大学, 芸術情報センター, 助教 (40422406)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords感性情報学 / 認知科学 / ユーザインタフェース / 情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laugh is a very important cue to communicate with each other smoothly and friendly. In this study, we focused on the acoustical characteristics of speech signals and tried to investigate how to induce laughing by controlling the acoustical parameters of speech signals. We hypothesized that people laugh when they listen to speech which has different acoustical characteristics compared to those of normal speech. As stimulus, speech signals uttered by a male and a female speakers were used. The fundamental frequency and speech rate of the signals were controlled as parameters. The results of paired comparison tests indicated that laughing occurs when people hear speech with different acoustical characteristics from original. Moreover, speech with a high fundamental frequency and slow speed induced laughing much more effectively than other types of speech. Based on this knowledge, we can generate speech signals which induce various kinds of emotional response.