A study of fMRI measurement of brain activities for the understanding of sound symbolism and common senses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
TANAKA SHIGERU  電気通信大学, 脳科学ライフサポート研究センター, 特任教授 (70281706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 匡  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (40392162)
坂本 真樹  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80302826)
久野 雅樹  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (20282907)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords音象徴性 / オノマトペ / 脳活動計測 / 磁気共鳴画像法 / 音象徴 / 機能的磁気共鳴画像法 / 性格特性語 / 階層的脳内表現 / 機能的磁気共鳴画像 / 言語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify active brain regions representing subjective impression expressed by Japanese onomatopoeias based on sound symbolism, we performed fMRI measurements in response to auditory and visual presentations of onomatopoeias. Although we obtained typical patterns of brain activities when onomatopoeias were presented, we did not detect statistically significant differences in fMRI signals between onomatopoeias and standard adjectives and/or adverbs. This result suggests that each onomatopoeia has acquired its own niche in the semantic space spanned by Japanese vocabularies at the same level of adjectives and adverbs, and hence does not have a special characteristic other than the fact that it has emerged from sound symbolism.