A pilot study on respiration-posture feedback system toward enhancement of sleep quality with changing stress hormone secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nomura Shusaku  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80362911)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアンビエント・フィードバック・システム / 引き込み現象 / 感性生理学 / 感性情報学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A respiration-posture feedback system was developed to intervene human breathing. A small air chamber placed under a subject’s back deflates and inflates to make a subject’s postures change and so to change the breathing. The results showed that the subject’s respiration was successfully deepened, getting longer in the latency and increase of the volume, and that the enhancement of parasympathetic nervous system activity. Meanwhile, the effect on endocrine system in terms of a stress hormone secretion has varied widely among individuals.