Active skill acquisition facilitating system by displaying expressible knowledge which people having similar skill level or behavioral preferences have
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tetsuyou  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (80363125)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスキル / 技能伝達 / 技能習熟 / サポートシステム / 学習 / コツ / サポート / 技能習得 / 行動 / 人間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated the influence of behavioral preferences on learning speed, aiming at developing a skill acquisition support system. Here, behavioral preference is defined as the type of action sequences that people would prefer to adopt for completing unfamiliar tasks. This research investigated the actions of participants when they attempt to control the posture of an unfamiliar humanoid robot with an unfamiliar controller. The task that the participants were assigned was to make the humanoid stand on one foot from a standing posture. We analyzed the behavioral preferences via machine-learning-based methods. The analysis results indicate that participants having behavioral preferences of adopting random actions can complete the task in a much shorter time, compared to participants having a behavioral preference of adopting actions similar to previously attempted actions. Based on the findings, we are preparing for developing a skill acquisition facilitating system.