Semantic similarity using human associative knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yoshihiko  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授(任期付) (80379156)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords想起関係 / 意味的類似度 / 意味関係 / 分散表現 / マルチモーダル / ソーシャルタグ / 感性情報処理 / 想起 / 意味ネットワーク / 機械学習 / ネットワーク探索 / 系列パターンマイニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developing an appropriate computational mechanism of semantic similarity between linguistic expressions is an important subject for both engineering applications and cognitive science. In this research project, by focusing on evocation relationships of semantic concepts that human beings implicitly organize in their brains, new computational methods for measuring semantic similarity between lexical concepts and for classifying potential semantic relationships between them have been studied. These methods utilize machine learning techniques, including deep neural networks, for integrating linguistic features with image-originated perceptual features, as well as social implications/meanings derived from social image tags. Our methods achieved nealy state-of-the-art results in semantic similarity/relatedness tasks and classification of lexical semantic relations. These results have been discussed in several international and domestic conferences.