Mathematical and Computational Analysis of Context Effects on Musical Expectancy: Chord Sequences and Brain Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Yoshitaka  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (90127267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Remijn GerardB. (REMIJN GerardB.)  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (40467098)
高木 英行  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (50274543)
Research Collaborator UEDA Kazuo  九州大学, 大学院芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (80254316)
HASUO Emi  東京電機大学, 研究員 (60725969)
TOMIMATSU Erika  , 日本学術振興会・特別研究員 (20584668)
MORIMOTO Satoshi  九州大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords音楽知覚 / 音楽的期待 / 和音進行 / 計算モデル / 音脈 / 時間的規則性 / 調性 / 事象関連電位 / リズム知覚 / 時系列 / リズム / 予測 / 数理モデル / 音楽理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In music theory, expectancy for an upcoming musical chord, harmonic expectancy, had been supposed to be based on automatic activation of tonal knowledge. Short chord sequences which cannot lead to unique keys are difficult to interpret in this case. We examined effects of a preceding chord or preceding chords on harmonic expectancy from a computational perspective, using stochastic modeling. We also investigated how beat structures affect the perception of dotted rhythms, but the observed effects were limited. Finally, principles of music perception were examined based on previous data in the literature. Ambiguity of auditory stream formation, temporal regularity, and tonality turned out to be essential in music perception.