Development of pupil perimetry associated with a stimulation of melanopsin ganglion cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Tsujimura Sei-ichi  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (10381154)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメラノプシン / 瞳孔反応 / ペリメトリ / 瞳孔 / ペリメトリテスト / メラノプシン神経節細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we have developed a pupil perimetry associated with a stimulation of melanopsin ganglion cells using silent-substitution technique. The aim of this study was to estimate a spatial distribution of melanopsin ganglion cells at retina in human. There was a technical difficulty to measure large pupil responses in the previous studies. We have improved the equipment that enabled us to collect the large pupil responses at a part of visual field in pupil perimetry.